Thursday, June 7, 2007

London unveils 2012 Olympics logo; thousands perish

In case you missed it, and I'm sure you have , we're only 5 years away from the 2012 London Summer Olympics and they proudly unveiled their official Olympic logo on Monday days ago. Now I'm not an art critic or anything and I know it's bad to pass judgement on people and their ideas, but after seeing it I was overwhelmed with the desire to vomit profusely over everyone and everything.

The logo is one of the stupidest things I'd ever seen. It looks like a rare combination of Barney the Dinosaur and a jigsaw puzzle. If you ask aloud "what the hell is that supposed to look like?" imagine no further, the logo is your answer.

If you look closely the pink pieces of torn construction paper are actually 2-0-1-2. Go figure. If you wanna be really abstract, look closely...it sorta looks like Lisa Simpson (on the right hand side) doing certain acts. Very uncouth.

But the really funny part is that the chairman for the games, Sebastian Coe, said the logo "reach[es] out to young people around the world." …[and] is a truly innovative brand logo that graphically captures the essence of the London 2012 Olympic games. The IOC President Jacques Rogge added that the logo "inspire[s] young people around the world." WTF? Are you people high?

Which kid has been inspired by this? If anything it inspires a bunch of kids bad at sports that they should do advertising instead because they can make millions making stupid logos.

The logo looks like it was spawned by a bunch of kids on E who are waking up from the purple haze of the Manchester/Madchester rave scene from the early 1990s....but I know that's hard to resist, even proud soccer teams succumbed to bad judgement then (how about Manchester United's 1990 away kit)

But wait! It gets better. Earlier today the promotional film for the Olympics was pulled because it was causing epileptics to have seizures. The video showed an animated version of the logo diving into a pool and doing random things. So lemme get this straight, the video is both vomit producing and seizure inducing? Incredible. Or as they would say in Spanish, increĆ­ble!
Publish Post

On second thought it may actually be perfectly British after all. It's has the same effects of fine English cuisine. Boiled liver anyone? How about a lovely dosage of bubbles and squeak? Vomit vomit vomit. That's what I say.

1 comment:

The Grouch said...

I don't understand the English. I say it's a case of too many bollocks in someone's gunties.