Monday, October 2, 2006

a funny thing happened on the way to the ER...

So I was hanging out at the ER for 14 or 15 hours on Sunday, as I am wanton to do, when I stumbled upon a rather curious thing, the Sabbath Elevator. I've never heard of this before but one of the hospital elevators was named the Sabbath Elevator. During Jewish holidays (according to the little notice inside it) the elevator stops at every floor. What the hell? (no pun intended) A hospital elevator that is purposely slow? You gotta be kidding me, this has to be some sorta joke.

What reason could this serve? Maybe it's because Jewish people are so stingy that they wanted to save money by making an elevator with no buttons to stop on only selected floors?

While this may initial theory may be a decent overlay of a common stereotype at best, it's probably not fully correct. During Sabbath some Orthodox Jews abstain from turning on and off electrical devices. Enter the Sabbath Elevator. As such an elevator that has no buttons to be pressed gets around this. Hmm.

Okay, I'm gonna say something now which is rather insensitive and goes against decades worth of sociology...or maybe all of sociology ever...or some -ology... but at some point you have to call a spade a spade....I think some religious practices are a bit over-the-top and borderline weird. Or put a bit more nicely, some religious practices are a little bizarro. At some point doesn't practicality of certain situations give way to the ideal manner in which a religion is supposed to be practiced? I mean come on, will God really punish you for pressing an elevator button if you're sick? I mean the fact that you're in the hospital probably means God owes you one or two. I'd venture to say that pressing elevator button qualifies as one of your passes.

It's sorta funny to pursposely put yourself through a process that artifically takes too long for little or no rational reason. It's sorta how I still use the Brita water filter on my tap even though it is blinking a red light, implying that the filter isn't doing anything. But I still have the water from my tap go through the mini filter for no apparent reason. As a result my water drips out of the filtration system slowly....and it's the same water quality. I could just shut the filter off and fill up my glass of water quicker, but there's something about water dripping slowly which makes it feel healthier. Sometimes having things be painful gives it more value....and when it's not painful you assign less value. Sorta like finding a perfect parking spot in the city. Sometimes a good spot looks too good to be true and you just pass it out for no reason. Surely there must be something illegal about a parking spot with no fire hydrant nearby or signs stating there's No Parking.

4 comments:

culturedrone said...

why were you in the ER all day anyway shakes?

Shakes said...

i was trying to find clooney. he wasn't there.

shwetha said...

dude u ok ?

Shakes said...

yup i be ok